tumblr analytics

Brunnera macrophylla 'Dawson's White'

Brunnera macrophylla 'Dawson's White' (Siberian bugloss 'Dawson's White')

is a fully hardy perennial herbaceous plant with blue flowers in late Spring. It grows well in shade and semi-shade.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Spring.

Soil

Brunnera macrophylla 'Dawson's White' grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5.5 (very acidic ranges from 5.2 to 5.5) to 8 (slightly alkaline ranges from 7.6 to 8). It is adapted to chalk, clay, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, peat, sandy clay, sandy clay loam, sandy loam, silt loam and silty clay loam soils.

Growth

This is a plant has a clump forming growth form, and has an ultimate height of 0.4m / 1.3ft and spread of 0.5m / 1.6ft. It can take 4-5 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

They are flabellate in shape.

Uses

Attractive foliage, container plant, cottage informal garden and flower border and bed.

-20°C / -4F 5.5 to 8 4-5 years 0.4m / 1.3ft 0.5m / 1.6ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Brunnera
Specific epithet ? macrophylla
Cultivar ?Dawson's White
Common names
Siberian bugloss 'Dawson's White' (Ireland)
IPNI details on Brunnera macrophylla 'Dawson's White'
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Brunnera macrophylla 'Dawson's White' http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Brunnera_macrophylla_Dawsons_White
© Plant Database Ltd., 23rd April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Daylilys get their common name from their habit of producing new flowers in the morning that die by nightfall. This is not very noticeable because new flowers are immediately produced from the same flower stalk. However, a few cultivars do the same thing only at nighttime!
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page