tumblr analytics

Bergenia cordifolia 'Rotblum'

Bergenia cordifolia 'Rotblum' (Elephant's Ears 'Rotblum')

is a fully hardy perennial evergreen plant with dark pink flowers in late Spring and mid Spring. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are trumpet shaped arranged in a racemose corymb inflorescence.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Spring.

Soil

Bergenia cordifolia 'Rotblum' grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5.5 (very acidic ranges from 5.2 to 5.5) to 8 (slightly alkaline ranges from 7.6 to 8). It is adapted to chalk, clay, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, peat, sand, sandy clay, sandy clay loam, sandy loam, silt loam and silty clay loam soils, and prefers high fertility.

Growth

This is a plant has a clump forming growth form, and has an ultimate height of 0.5m / 1.6ft and spread of 1m / 3.3ft. It can take 2-3 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

It has green leaves, but the new growth is red. They are obtuse in shape.

Uses

Bank and slope, city courtyard garden, coastal/seaside suitable, flower border and bed, garden edging, ground cover, low maintenance and under shrubs.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include division and rhizomes.

-27°C / -16.6F 5.5 to 8 2-3 years 0.5m / 1.6ft 1m / 3.3ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Bergenia
Specific epithet ? cordifolia
Cultivar ?Rotblum
Common names
Elephant's Ears 'Rotblum' (Ireland)
IPNI details on Bergenia cordifolia 'Rotblum'
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Bergenia cordifolia 'Rotblum' http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Bergenia_cordifolia_Rotblum
© Plant Database Ltd., 25th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • When watering, always water the base of the plant. If you water the leaves most of it will just evaporate. Also, just water once a week so that the ground is soaked. This helps roots grow down into the ground, otherwise you will end up with shallow roots.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page