tumblr analytics

Berberis veitchii

Berberis veitchii (Berberis)

is a small fully hardy perennial deciduous shrub with yellow flowers in late Spring, early Summer and mid Spring. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are bell shaped.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Spring and Autumn.

Growth

This is a arching shrub has an ultimate height of 2.5m / 8.2ft and spread of 1.5m / 4.9ft.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Spring and Summer and red in Autumn. They are ovate in shape. The leaf has a serrate margin.

Uses

Borders, flowering shrub, low maintenance and security/barrier.

Stem

The stem is purple with spines.

Fruit and seed

The fruit is green and purple. There is a high fruit/seed abundance beginning in Summer and ending in Autumn.

Origin

China.

-20°C / -4F 2.5m / 8.2ft 1.5m / 4.9ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Berberis
Specific epithet ? veitchii
Common names
Berberis (Ireland)
IPNI details on Berberis veitchii
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Berberis veitchii http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Berberis_veitchii
© Plant Database Ltd., 28th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Hydrangeas with blue/pink ability will have blue flowers in acid soil and pink flowers in neutral soil. Treat soil with aluminium sulfate to make or maintain blue flowers and treat soil with lime to make or maintain pink flowers.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page