tumblr analytics

Aubrieta cultorum 'Blue Cascade'

Aubrieta cultorum 'Blue Cascade' (Blue Cascade Aubrieta)

is a fully hardy perennial evergreen plant with blue flowers in mid Spring and late Spring. It grows well in direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are cruciform shaped.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Spring.

Soil

Aubrieta cultorum 'Blue Cascade' grows in soils ranging from a pH of 6.5 (slightly acidic ranges from 6.1 to 6.5) to 8 (slightly alkaline ranges from 7.6 to 8). It is adapted to chalk, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, sand, sandy clay, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils.

Growth

This is a plant has a mat forming growth form, and has an ultimate height of 0.2m / 5.9in and spread of 0.5m / 1.6ft. It can take 4-5 years to reach its ultimate height.. The vegetative spread rate is moderate.

Leaves

It has green leaves.

Uses

Attracting bees, bank and slope, container plant, cottage informal garden, flower border and bed, garden edging, gravel, ground cover and rock garden.

-28°C / -18.4F 6.5 to 8 4-5 years 0.2m / 5.9in 0.5m / 1.6ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Aubrieta
Specific epithet ? cultorum
Cultivar ?Blue Cascade
Common names
Blue Cascade Aubrieta (Ireland)
IPNI details on Aubrieta cultorum 'Blue Cascade'
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Aubrieta cultorum 'Blue Cascade' http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Aubrieta_cultorum_Blue_Cascade
© Plant Database Ltd., 23rd April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Did you know that the Foxglove tree (Paulownia tomentosa) is the fastest growing tree in the world?
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page