tumblr analytics

Anaphalis triplinervis

Anaphalis triplinervis (Pearly everlasting)

is a fully hardy perennial herbaceous plant with white flowers in early Autumn, late Summer and mid Summer. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun. It looks best in Autumn and Summer.

Soil

Anaphalis triplinervis grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 8 (slightly alkaline ranges from 7.6 to 8). It is adapted to chalk, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, sandy clay loam, sandy loam and silt loam soils.

Growth

This is a prostrate plant and has a clump forming growth form, and has an ultimate height of 0.4m / 1.3ft and spread of 0.8m / 2.6ft. It can take 4-5 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Spring and Summer and green in Autumn. They are ovate in shape.

Uses

Cottage informal garden, flower arranging and flower border and bed.

-38°C / -36.4F 5 to 8 4-5 years 0.4m / 1.3ft 0.8m / 2.6ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Anaphalis
Specific epithet ? triplinervis
Common names
Pearly everlasting (Ireland)
IPNI details on Anaphalis triplinervis
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Anaphalis triplinervis http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Anaphalis_triplinervis
© Plant Database Ltd., 24th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Shock, horror. Plants do not produce Caffeine for our morning coffee! Caffeine is a natural pesticide that actually paralyses, and even kills, some insects that feed on the plants leaves and stems.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page