tumblr analytics

Alnus incana 'Laciniata'

Alnus incana 'Laciniata' (Cutleaf Grey alder)

is a tall fully hardy perennial deciduous tree with brown flowers in early Spring, late Winter and mid Spring. It grows well in direct sun and semi-shade, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are arranged in a racemose catkin inflorescence. It has high flood tolerance.
Open slideshow

Care and maintenance

[edit]

As an alder this plant tolerates wet conditions and poor soils and is useful for difficult sites.

Soil

Alnus incana 'Laciniata' grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5.5 (very acidic ranges from 5.2 to 5.5) to 8.5 (alkaline ranges from 8.1 to 8.5). It is adapted to chalk, clay, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, sandy clay, sandy clay loam, sandy loam, silt loam and silty clay loam soils, and prefers low fertility.

Growth

This is a conical tree has a fast rate of growth has an ultimate height of 15m / 49.2ft and spread of 8m / 26.2ft. It can take 31-35 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Spring and Summer. They are lacerate in shape.

Uses

Attractive foliage, low maintenance, reclamation, screen, waterside, wetland or bog and wild life garden.

Tolerances

Hedge (medium), air pollution (high) and water pollution (medium).

Fruit and seed

The fruit is brown. There is a fruit/seed abundance beginning in Summer and ending in Autumn.

-32°C / -25.6F 5.5 to 8.5 31-35 years 15m / 49.2ft 8m / 26.2ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Alnus
Specific epithet ? incana
Cultivar ?laciniata
Common names
Cutleaf Grey alder (Ireland)
User notes have orange headings. All other information is made up from editing attributes. IPNI details on Alnus incana 'Laciniata'
    References [edit] ?

    Plant added by plantdatabase

    Alnus incana 'Laciniata' http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Alnus_incana_Laciniata
    © Plant Database Ltd., 24th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
    blog comments powered by Disqus
    • Tidbit
    • Plants do not freeze because they have chemicals that act like antifreeze. Some plants also dehydrate their cells - no water - no freezing.
    • Suggest your own Tidbit
      Recent Tidbits
    Feedback
    Top of page