tumblr analytics

Algerian Oak

The Algerian Oak (Quercus canariensis)

is a bushy fully hardy perennial semi-evergreen tree. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are arranged in a racemose catkin inflorescence. It has high drought tolerance.
Open slideshow
This tree has all year round interest.

Soil

Quercus canariensis grows in soils ranging from a pH of 4.5 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 7.5 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5). It is adapted to chalk, clay, clay loam, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils, and prefers medium fertility.

Growth

This is a irregular tree has a slow rate of growth has an ultimate height of 25m / 82ft and spread of 25m / 82ft. It can take 51-60 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

It has green leaves. They are oblanceolate in shape.

Uses

Specimen/accent plant.

Bark

Quercus canariensis has green bark with a rough texture.

Fruit and seed

There is a medium fruit/seed abundance beginning in Summer and ending in Autumn.

Origin

Algeria. Tunisia. Spain. Morocco. Portugal.

-15°C / 5F 4.5 to 7.5 51-60 years 25m / 82ft 25m / 82ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Quercus
Specific epithet ? canariensis
Common names
Mirbeck's Oak (Ireland), Algerian Oak (Ireland)
IPNI details on Quercus canariensis
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Quercus canariensis http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Quercus_canariensis
© Plant Database Ltd., 16th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • People talk about 'cultivars' and 'varieties'. Here is a way to remember the difference: Cultivars are cultivated (artificially crossed and bred by nurseries and breeders) Varieties are wild (they occur naturally in nature).
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page