tumblr analytics

Ageratum 'Blue Mink'

Ageratum 'Blue Mink' (Flossflower 'Blue Mink')

is a half hardy annual summer plant with purple flowers in early Summer, early Autumn, late Summer, mid Autumn and mid Summer. It grows well in direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are explosion shaped. It has low drought tolerance.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Summer and Autumn.

Soil

Ageratum 'Blue Mink' grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5.5 (very acidic ranges from 5.2 to 5.5) to 7.5 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5). It is adapted to chalk, clay, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, peat, sandy clay, sandy clay loam, sandy loam, silt loam, silty clay and silty clay loam soils.

Growth

This is a plant has an ultimate height of 0.3m / 9.8in and spread of 0.3m / 9.8in. It can take 0-1 year to reach its ultimate height and has a lifespan of around up to one year.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Spring and Summer.

Exposure

The plant prefers a sheltered situation.

Uses

City courtyard garden, container plant, cottage informal garden, flower border and bed, hanging basket and small garden/space.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include seed.

0°C / 32F 5.5 to 7.5 0-1 year 0.3m / 9.8in 0.3m / 9.8in
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Ageratum
Common names
Flossflower 'Blue Mink' (Ireland)
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Ageratum 'Blue Mink' http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Ageratum_Blue_Mink
© Plant Database Ltd., 28th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Common names can be easy to remember but confusing when talking about plants on a wordlwide basis. For example, the common name 'Bluebell' is used to describe plants in the Campanula genus. It is also used for plants in the genera Penstemon (North America), Hyacinthoides (Europe), Endymion (Asia), Polemonium, Mertensia and Wahlenbergia (Australia). That is why it is much safer to use the scientific name (if you can remember it!).
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page