tumblr analytics

Agapanthus campanulatus

Agapanthus campanulatus (African Blue Lily)

is a frost hardy perennial herbaceous plant with blue flowers in early Autumn, late Summer, mid Autumn and mid Summer. It grows well in direct sun, and prefers high levels of water. The flowers are trumpet shaped arranged in a umbelliform cyme inflorescence.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Autumn and Summer.

General

[edit]

There are two subspecies of Agapanthus campanulatus. This plant which is also known as Agapanthus campanulatus subsp. campanulatus and Agapanthus campanulatus subsp. patens. Patens has bell like flowers unlike campanulatus whose flowers are more trumpet shaped.

Soil

Agapanthus campanulatus grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5.5 (very acidic ranges from 5.2 to 5.5) to 8.5 (alkaline ranges from 8.1 to 8.5). It is adapted to chalk, clay, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, peat, sandy clay, sandy clay loam, sandy loam, silt loam, silty clay and silty clay loam soils, and prefers high fertility.

Growth

This is a plant has an ultimate height of 1.4m / 4.6ft and spread of 0.5m / 1.6ft. It can take 4-5 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Spring and Summer. They are linear in shape.

Exposure

The plant prefers a sheltered situation.

Uses

Architectural, city courtyard garden, coastal/seaside suitable, container plant, cottage informal garden, flower arranging, flower border and bed, small garden/space and waterside.

Tolerances

Salt/sea spray (high) and pots/containers (high).

Fire

Very resistant to fire.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include division.

Origin

South Africa.

-10°C / 14F 5.5 to 8.5 4-5 years 1.4m / 4.6ft 0.5m / 1.6ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Agapanthus
Specific epithet ? campanulatus
Common names
African Blue Lily (Ireland)
User notes have orange headings. All other information is made up from editing attributes. IPNI details on Agapanthus campanulatus
    References [edit] ?

    Plant added by plantdatabase

    Agapanthus campanulatus http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Agapanthus_campanulatus
    © Plant Database Ltd., 28th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
    blog comments powered by Disqus
    • Tidbit
    • Chinese Wisteria vines can grow to be very big. One of the oldest has branches over 500 ft / 152 metres long.
    • Suggest your own Tidbit
      Recent Tidbits
    Feedback
    Top of page