tumblr analytics

Acer palmatum var. dissectum f. atropurpureum

Acer palmatum var. dissectum f. atropurpureum (Purple leaved threadleaf Japanese maple)

is a small wide fully hardy perennial deciduous tree/shrub. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Autumn, Spring and Summer.

Soil

Acer palmatum var. dissectum f. atropurpureum grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5.5 (very acidic ranges from 5.2 to 5.5) to 7.5 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5). It is adapted to clay, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, peat, sandy clay, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils, and prefers medium fertility.

Growth

This is a pendulous/weeping tree/shrub has an ultimate height of 2m / 6.6ft and spread of 3m / 9.8ft. It can take 16-20 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

The leaves are red and purple in Spring and Summer and red in Autumn.

Exposure

The plant prefers a sheltered situation.

Uses

Attractive foliage, bonsai, city courtyard garden, container plant, cottage informal garden, low maintenance, small garden/space and specimen/accent plant.

Fruit and seed

The seed is red. There is a fruit/seed abundance beginning in Autumn and ending in Autumn.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include cuttings and seed.

-22°C / -7.6F 5.5 to 7.5 16-20 years 2m / 6.6ft 3m / 9.8ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Acer
Common names
Purple leaved threadleaf Japanese maple (Ireland)
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Acer palmatum var. dissectum f. atropurpureum http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Acer_palmatum_var_dissectum_f_atropurpureum
© Plant Database Ltd., 21st April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • The common daisy flower is actually an inflorescence made up of many tiny disk flowers in the middle surrounded by petal-like ray flowers.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page